Future Ready Summit 2019 programme

Hosted by renowned futurist Dave Wild, the Future Ready Summit will include expert speakers and panellists sharing their knowledge and experiences. Young people (our future workforce) will contribute by sharing their workplace stories and joining panel discussions.

An interactive day, the Future Ready Summit is for Auckland employers shaping the region’s future workforce. Find out about changing education-employer relationships, preparing young people for the future workforce, and how to upskill employees whose jobs may be disrupted by automation.

 

PART ONE: ARE YOU READY?

8.00 – 9.00am: Registration, tea and coffee

9.00 - 9.10am: Mihi

9.10 – 9.15am: Introduction and housekeeping

Dave Wild, Futurist

9.15 – 9.25am: Welcome from ATEED

Nick Hill, CE, ATEED

9.25 – 9.35am: Youth and the future workforce

Sir Stephen Tindall, KGCNZ, Founder of The Warehouse Group Ltd, Co-Founder and Trustee of The Tindall Foundation

9.35 – 9.40am: Next generation work story

9.40 – 10.20am: The future’s already here

Dave Wild, Futurist

10.20 – 10.30am: Auckland future skills research – highlights

Nicky Jones, Senior Consultant, MartinJenkins

10.30 – 10.50am: MORNING TEA

PART TWO: GET READY.

10.50 – 11.35am: 7 truths about Auckland’s future of work

Nicky Jones, Senior Consultant, MartinJenkins

11.35 – 11.50pm: Q&A facilitated by Dave Wild

11.50 – 12.00pm: From proof of concept to bots – Auckland Council’s automation journey

Justin Durocher, Robotics Process Lead and Continuous Improvement Analyst, Auckland Council

12.00 – 12.10pm: Building a collaborative capability development framework: re-envisioning new ways of working – Wynyard Innovation Neighbourhood

Taryn Ellis, Innovation Community Catalyst | Transformation and Innovation, Datacom

12.10 – 12.20pm: The future of work at scale – perspectives on the opportunities and responsibilities that the future of work creates for a customer driven organisation with a large-scale frontline workforce.

Simon Kennedy, Chief Digital Officer, Foodstuffs North Island

12.20 – 12.30pm: Linking qualification, industries and income for young Māori and Pacific people in west and south Auckland

Xavier Black and Anna-Jane Edwards, Social Intrapreneurs, The Southern Initiative

12.30 – 12.45pm: Q&A facilitated by Dave Wild

12.45 – 1.30pm: LUNCH

PART THREE: READY WORKFORCE.

1.30 – 1.35pm: What does the future workforce look like?

Dave Wild

1.35 – 1.40pm: Next generation work story II

1.40 – 1.50pm: Human potential in the digital economy

Sarah Hindle, General Manager, Tech Futures Lab

1.50 – 2.00pm: Empowering future leaders 

Nick Pattison, Designer of Learning, Ormiston Junior College

2.00 – 2.10pm: Educating the workforce of the future in the present

Gus Gilmore, CE, Manukau Institute of Technology (MIT)

2.10 – 2.45pm: Shaping the future

Facilitated by Dave Wild

Lauren Millar

Jordan Messiter

Sarah Hindle

Nick Pattison

Gus Gilmore

2.45 – 3.00pm: Q&A facilitated by Dave Wild

3.00 – 3.15pm: AFTERNOON TEA

PART FOUR: READY TO GO?

3.15 – 3.50pm: Training is dead. Long live learning

Nick Mackeson-Smith, Learning Enablement Lead, Spark New Zealand

3.50 – 3.55pm: Q&A facilitated by Dave Wild

3.55 – 4.00pm: Next generation work story III

4.00 – 4.30pm: Creating the future workplace

Facilitated by Dave Wild

Tony An

Jay McLaren-Harris

Anna-Jane Edwards

Ceri Rowland

Terry Buchan

4.30 – 4.45pm: What’s next?

Dave Wild with Pam Ford, General Manager, Economic Development, ATEED